Administration & Staff

Administration

 

Rodney Cheyney, Superintendent
Mr. Rodney Cheyney is serving as Superintendent.  As superintendent, he is responsible for overseeing all functions of the building and the high school and Adult Education programs and staff.  He is a direct employee of the ACWHCC Board of Education.  

Send Email |  419-289-3313  Ext. 2215

 

Julie Smith, Treasurer
Mrs. Julie Smith is serving as Treasurer.  She oversees all financial matters including the General Fund, the Permanent Improvement Fund, federal, state, and local grants, etc. Mrs. Smith is a direct employee of the ACWHCC Board of Education.

Send Email | 419-289-3313  Ext. 2211

Julie Smith, ACWHCC

 

Rick Brindley, Principal
Mr. Rick Brindley is serving as Principal.  Mr. Brindley oversees the entire high school program and the staff.

Send Email | 419-289-3313 Ext. 2214

 

 

Donne Copenhaver, Assistant Principal
Mr. Copenhaver is serving as Assistant Principal.   He is primarily responsible for student discipline.

Send Email | 419-289-3313  Ext. 2231

                            

 

John Davis, Satellite Supervisor/Testing Coordinator
Mr. John Davis is serving as Satellite Supervisor/Testing Coordinator at ACWHCC beginning with the 2019-2020 school year.  Mr. Davis has been with the career center since 2008.  He will oversee the satellite programs and student testing.

Send Email | 419-289-3313 Ext. 2218

John Davis, ACWHCC

 

Nancy Hall, Adult Education Director
Ms. Nancy Hall is serving as Adult Education Director.  Ms. Hall oversees customized business and industry training, adult career enhancement and development programs, and adult diploma options. 

Send Email | 419-289-3313 ext. 2246

 

 

Andy Huffman, Technology Supervisor
Oversees all aspects of district technology operations and planning aligning technology needs with curriculum.  Previously was Director of Technology for several Ohio school districts in the K-12 field with a specialty of working 1:1 with districts helping them meet their technology goals & visions.

Send Email | 419-289-3313 Ext. 2217

Andy Huffman, ACWHCC

 

Joe Bowman, Maintenance Supervisor
Joe Bowman, Maintenance Supervisor, oversees all maintenance and building improvements and supervises a staff of five custodial employees.

Send Email | 419-289-3313 Ext. 2237

Joe Bowman, ACWHCC

 

 

 High School Staff Directory

Maria Adams
Intervention Specialist
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2302

Andrea Barker
Sports Science (Ashland High School)
419-289-7968

Dawn Bender
Science
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2307

Rachel Bixler
Marketing & Public Relations Coordinator
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2293

Joseph Bowman
Supervisor of Maintenance
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2237

Rick Brindley
Principal
Send Email
419-289-3313 Ext. 2214 

Kristin Burke
Intervention Specialist
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2238

Amy Conner

Tutor
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2309

Rodney Cheyney
Superintendent
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2215

Mallory Constance
Cafeteria Aide

Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2230

Jacci Costas-Leach
English
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2312

James Dahl
Maintenance
Send Email
419-289-3313

John Davis
Satellite Supervisor / Testing Coordinator
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2218

Joshua Davis
Maintenance
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2237

Heather Morgan
Cafeteria Aide

Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2230

Kathy Diederich
Culinary Careers
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2233

Linda Donelson
School Nurse
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2290

Shannon Donelson
Early Childhood Education
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2226

Mike Earick
HVAC/R & Plumbing
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2251

Heidi Edgington
Maintenance/Custodian
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2237

Amy Elderbrock
Science
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2264

Kelly Ferguson
Cosmetology
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2243

Tod Fox
Agriculture (Ashland High School)
foxt@acwhcc.org or tofox@goarrows.org
419-289-7968

Tim Friend
Mathematics
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2280

Jana Funk
Assistant to the Treasurer
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2308

Jamie Garverick
Student Services/School Counselor
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2212

Tracy Gibbs
Intervention Specialist
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2223

Dawn Gibson
English
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2286

Deb Gilson
School Therapist
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2277

Pam Grubbs
Math
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2282

Bonnie Harigan
Secretary to Principal
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2213

Nicholas Houmard
Auto Body
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2261

T.J. Houston
Cyber Security and Networking
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2316

Andy Huffman
Technology Coordinator
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2217

Joshua Hunter
Mathematics
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2283

Tom Kalo
Maintenance Training
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2318

 

Steven Lacko
Manufacturing (West Holmes Campus)
Send Email
330-674-6085

Anne Leidigh
Animal Science/Veterinary Technology
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2264

Paul Liu
Automotive Technology
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2263

Casey Magyar
Social Studies
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2287

David McMillen
Construction Trades (West Holmes)
Send Email
330-674-6085 or 800-498-9447

Melissa Meeker
Career-Based Intervention
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2315

Christine Mickley
Tutor
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2208

Christina Moser
Intervention Specialist
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2236

Mark Overlow
Graphic Communications
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2270

Amy Parrish
Social Studies
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2273

Jacob Pflugfelder
School Community Liaison
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2269

Tricia Piper
Secretary to the Superintendent and Treasurer
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2205

Jim Ritchie
Custodian
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2237

Ashleigh Robinson
Assistant to the Treasurer
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2210

Allie Rogers
Animal Veterinary Science Aide
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2264

Molly Shea
Cosmetology
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2243




Tammie Shipper
In-School Detention Monitor
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2320

Lisa Shopbell
Attendance Secretary / Receptionist
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2206   

James Simmering
Mechanical Engineering
Send Email

419-289-3313 ext 2279

Juanita Smith
Culinary Aide
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2233

Julie Smith
Treasurer
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2211

John Staats
Construction Technology 
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2278

Janet Stephens
Custodian
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2237

Julia Subler
Science
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2228

Melisa Swainhart
Early Childhood Education Aide
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2226

Dawn Topovski
English
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2285

Shawn Wade
Welding
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2260

Rita Wiening
Business College-NOW (Ashland University)
Send Email
 419-528-8130

Joshua Welch
Criminal Justice
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2274

Roberta White
Intervention Specialist
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2216

Amanda Young
Health Technology Instructor
Send Email
419-289-3313 ext 2266

 Adult Education Staff Directory

 

Brian Black
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Instructor
Send Email
419-289-3313

 

Mary Bruno
Business Services Coordinator
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2292

 


Plumbing  Technologies Instructor
Call for Information
419-289-3313
ext 2292

 

Pat Cucco
Welding Instructor
Send Email
419-289-3313 

 

Nicole Davis
Evening Secretary
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2203 

 

Celeste Guiler, CDA
Dental Assisting Instructor
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2291

 

Jeanie Haapalainen
Office Technologies Instructor
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2222

  

Nancy Hall
Adult Education Director
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2246

  

Jeff Jones
Industrial Maintenance Technician Instructor/
Diversified Industrial Trainer/Apprenticeship Coordinator
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2247

  

Jamie Krabill, RN, BSN
Medical Assisting Instructor/Practicum Coordinator
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2239

 

Vicki Loucks
Financial Aid Officer/Enrollment
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2220

 

Marisa Maidment
Phlebotomy Instructor
Send Email
419-289-3313 

 

Steve Arnett
Industrial Maintenance Technician Instructor/
Electrical Technologies Instructor
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2203

 

Ruth Zakutni
Administrative Assistant to the Adult Education Director
Send Email
419-289-3313
ext 2250

 

<